2016 Show Winners

Best of Show:

"Ladies of the Sea" - Robyn Phelps


1st Place Art:

"A Moment In Time" - Monica Rapp


2nd Place Art Quilt:

"Tranquility" - Athena Brandon


1st Place Traditional Applique:

"Baltimore Autumn" - Betty Dinan


2nd Place Traditional Applique:

"Applique Affair" - Robyn Phelps


1st Place Traditional Pieced:

"Golden Wedding Quilt" - Nancy Manion


2nd Place Traditional Pieced:

"Starburst at Midnight" - Mona Beck


1st Place Embroidered:

"Fancy Feathered Stars" - Shireen Hattan


2nd Place Embroidered:

"Chicken Scratch" - Mary Jo Kelso


1st Place Miniature:

"Mariners Compass" - Janet Stevenson and Joyce Parker


Youth Quilt:

"My First Quilt!" - Toni Ayala


1st Place Modern:

"Toalla de Playa" - Suzanne Appleman


2nd Place Modern:

"At the Intersection of Pinwheel Ave and Flying Geese Rd" - Karen Griebe


1st Place Primitive:

"No Snails Allowed" - Judy Uyemura


2nd Place Primitive:

"2015 Buttermilk Basin BOM" - Wendy Held


1st Place Mixed Technique:

"Only God Can Make a Tree" - Louise Meeks


2nd Place Mixed Technique:

"Florentine Window" - Patti Rusk


1st Place Wall Quilt:

"Polly Pocket's Feathers" - Kathleen Whipker


2nd Place Wall Quilt:

"Fall Bounty" - Annemarie Sprinkle


First entry in a Quilt Show:

"Animal Adventure" - Roberta Palser


Judges Choice for Ann Turley:

"Sunset on Bike Path" - Peggy Couvrette


Judges Choice for Mary Tabar:

"Shibori Quilt" - Carolina Moore


Judges Choice for Christal Carter:

"Monument Valley" - Carol Neely


Best Stationary Machine Quilted:

"Freedom" - Sondra Gordinier


Best Track Mounted Machine Quilted:

"Steel Image" - Debbie Lawless


Best Use of Thread:

"Heart of Hearts" - Lorrie Ayala


President's Choice:

"Sisterhood" - Deborah Fitch


Viewer's Choice:

"Birth of the Red, White and Blue" - Slicing Seven (Patt Anderson, Clara Gibson, Wendy Held, Pam Kay, Kay Laboda, Sally Parrish and Diana Price)


1st Place Quilt Challenge:

Susan Monroe


2nd Place Quilt Challenge:

Karen McCarty


1st Place Block Challenge:

Lola O'Leary


2nd Place Block Challenge:

Sandi Miller